Christmas Fayre

Introducing our first ever Christmas Fayre Saturday 2nd December 2017

We are looking for parents/carers/grandparents who have any hidden talents and would be interested in renting a stall at the fayre, this could range from handmade jewellery, personalised gifts, scentsy, hair bows, knitted gifts.  We are also looking for some volunteers who could assist with some stalls on the day such as face painting and tombola.

If you are interested in renting a stall or think you could help in any way, please contact Mrs Brown in the Home Economics department.

We will also be looking for donations for raffle prizes and would be grateful for your support.

Telephone: 01698 285777 Or e-mail via the contact form

 

School Football

After a slow start to the season the school football teams have been incredibly busy trying to work their way through a number of fixtures in the Lanarkshire Leagues, Lanarkshire Cups and Scottish Cups. Below are results so far:

U13 Lanarkshire League

Trinity HS 1 – 5 Hamilton Grammar School

St Andrews & St Brides 1 – 1 Hamilton Grammar

Hamilton Grammar 11 – 2 Cardinal Newman

Cathkin 6 – 5 Hamilton Grammar

 

U13 Lanarkshire Cup

Hamilton Grammar 3 – 3 St Andrews (St Andrews won 4-3 on penalties) – 1st Round

U13 Scottish Shield

Dumfries High School 1 – 7 Hamilton Grammar – 2nd Round

Holy Cross HS 4 – 3 Hamilton Grammar – 3rd Round

 

U14 Lanarkshire Cup

 

Fixture against Coltness HS in New Year.

 

U14 Scottish Shield

 

Irvine Academy 1 – 3 Hamilton Grammar – 2nd Round

Hamilton Grammar 1 – 5 Hamilton Grammar – 3rd Round

 

U15 Lanarkshire Cup

Awaiting draw to be published

 

U16 Lanarkshire Cup

Fixture against Braidhurst HS in New Year.

 

U18 Lanarkshire League 

Larkhall Academy 0 – 4 Hamilton Grammar

Hamilton Grammar 0 – 6 Carluke HS

Uddingston Grammar 5 – 1 Hamilton Grammar School

Extra Curricular Activities

This page is currently being updated for session 2017/2018. Not all of the activities have started yet, please check with the staff member listed for more information.

Pupils at Hamilton Grammar School are fortunate enough to have a large number of extra-curricular activities available to them to enhance their time at the school. A list of the extra curricular sports clubs that the school offers is below.
Dates and times may change due to unforeseen circumstances, please check with the teacher listed.

 

Monday

Club Room Time Staff Member Year Group
LGBTI Club A104 Lunchtime Alison All Years
Flute Ensemble A001 1:30pm Miss Fulton All Years
Mrs T’s Boys A003 1:30pm Mrs Toryusen All Years
Prep Band Rehearsal Room 3:45-4:45 Mrs MacLeod P7-S3
Senior Guitar Ensemble Front Hall 3:45-4:45 Mr Adams S4-S6
Netball Games Hall 3:40-4:40 Miss Doyle S1-S3

Tuesday

Club Room Time Staff Member Year Group
Table Tennis Club Small Gym Lunchtime Mr Dyett S1
Homework Club C007 Lunchtime Mrs Cawley All Years
Lego Robotics (Starts October) C005 Lunchtime Mr Casey S1
Chess Club C006 Lunchtime Mr Haggarty All Years
Senior Choir Rehearsal Room 1:30pm Mr Crawford S3-S6
Drama Club (Starts Oct) Drama Studio 1:30pm Miss Allan/Miss Semple S1
Junior Choir A001 3:45-4:45 Mrs Anderson S1-S3
Jazz Band Rehearsal Room 3:45-4:45 Mrs Sanderson/Mr Philip S3-S6
Senior Vocal Ensemble Practice Room 3:45-4:45 Mrs McKirdy S4-S6
Rugby Games Hall/Bent Pitches After School Hamilton Rugby Club S1-S3

Wednesday

Club Room Time Staff Member Year Group
Circuit Training Games Hall 7:15-8:00 Mr Anderson (See him before attending)  S4-S6
Homework Club C007 Lunchtime Mrs Cawley All Years
Basketball/Football Games Gall Lunchtime Mr Campbell All ASN Pupils
Bake Off HE Lunchtime Mrs Brien S1
Ukulele Ensemble A001 Lunchtime Mrs Sanderson All Years
Orchestra Rehearsal Room 3:45-4:45 Mrs Chalmers/Mr Walker All Years

Thursday

Club Room Time Staff Member Year Group
MTAS C005 Lunchtime Mr Casey/Miss Semple All Years
Dance Gym Lunch Time Miss Swan S1-S3
Yearbook Committee B005 Lunchtime Miss Horn S6
Senior Concert Band Rehearsal Room 3:45-4:45 Mr Michael S3-S6

Friday

Club Room Time Staff Member Year Group

Dependent upon fixtures – teams will be notified

Football Teams Bent pitches After School Mr Quinn S1
Mr Anderson S2
Mr Brogan S3
Mr Fairbairn S4
Mr Dyett S5-S6
Miss Lynch – Girls Team S1-S4
 Tennis Team Hamilton Tennis Club After School Mr Anderson S4-S6