School Football

After a slow start to the season the school football teams have been incredibly busy trying to work their way through a number of fixtures in the Lanarkshire Leagues, Lanarkshire Cups and Scottish Cups. Below are results so far:

U13 Lanarkshire League

Trinity HS 1 – 5 Hamilton Grammar School

St Andrews & St Brides 1 – 1 Hamilton Grammar

Hamilton Grammar 11 – 2 Cardinal Newman

Cathkin 6 – 5 Hamilton Grammar

 

U13 Lanarkshire Cup

Hamilton Grammar 3 – 3 St Andrews (St Andrews won 4-3 on penalties) – 1st Round

U13 Scottish Shield

Dumfries High School 1 – 7 Hamilton Grammar – 2nd Round

Holy Cross HS 4 – 3 Hamilton Grammar – 3rd Round

 

U14 Lanarkshire Cup

 

Fixture against Coltness HS in New Year.

 

U14 Scottish Shield

 

Irvine Academy 1 – 3 Hamilton Grammar – 2nd Round

Hamilton Grammar 1 – 5 Hamilton Grammar – 3rd Round

 

U15 Lanarkshire Cup

Awaiting draw to be published

 

U16 Lanarkshire Cup

Fixture against Braidhurst HS in New Year.

 

U18 Lanarkshire League 

Larkhall Academy 0 – 4 Hamilton Grammar

Hamilton Grammar 0 – 6 Carluke HS

Uddingston Grammar 5 – 1 Hamilton Grammar School

Extra Curricular Activities

Pupils at Hamilton Grammar School are fortunate enough to have a large number of extra-curricular activities available to them to enhance their time at the school. A list of the extra curricular sports clubs that the school offers is below.
Dates and times may change due to unforeseen circumstances, please check with the teacher listed.

 

Monday

Dance Small Gym Lunchtime C Murphy All years
Lunch & Co A105 Lunchtime
Netball Games Hall Lunchtime A Doyle All years
Girls football Games Hall After school A Lynch S1-S4

Tuesday

Comic Book Club A206 Lunchtime Mrs Faichney
Drama Club Drama Studio Lunchtime Miss Allan/Miss Semple S1
Homework Club Library Lunchtime Mr Franklin
Senior Choir Rehearsal Room Lunchtime
STEM B109 Lunchtime Miss Lucas & Miss Goldie
Young Enterprise B005 Lunchtime Miss Burrell S4-6
Junior Show Choir A001 After School Mrs Anderson S1-2
Netball Gym After School A Doyle All years
Rugby Games Hall After School Hamilton rugby club All years

Wednesday

Circuit training Games Hall Before school ( 7.15 – 8.00) Speak to Mr Anderson before attending S4-S6
Active Breaks Drop-in A114 Lunchtime Paul/Alison
Art Club B207 Lunchtime
Badminton Games Hall Lunchtime C Murphy All years
BBC School News Report Drama Studio Lunchtime Miss Allan/Miss Semple S1
Homework Club Library Lunchtime Mr Franklin
Junk Kouture B207 Lunchtime Miss Cartwright
Ukulele Orchestra A001 Lunchtime Miss Callow

Thursday

Active Breaks Drop-in A114 Lunchtime Paul/Alison
ASN Basketball Small Gym Lunchtime Mr Campbell ASN Department
Dodgeball Games Hall Lunchtime C Murphy All years

Friday

Table tennis Open Area After school (13.10 – 14.00) I Dyett All years

Dependent upon fixtures – teams will be notified

Football Teams Bent pitches After School Mr Quinn S1
Mr Brogan S2
Mr Anderson S3
Mr Dyett S4
S Pender S5-S6
Miss Lynch S1-S4
Tennis Team Hamilton Tennis Club After School Mr Anderson S4-S6