Study Support Programmes

Friday Supported Study

We are in the process of collating Supported Study information for National 5 and Higher classes, signup will be available using the 2 links below from Monday 29th January; once you have signed up please see Miss Doyle in A209 for a lunch token. Please remember you can only sign up for 1 Friday session per week, however departments may be offering extra sessions.

Click the link to view the Friday timetable for week 8 (23rd March)


You are now required to sign into your school Google Account to signup for supported study. Your e-mail address is your Glow username followed by e.g. Please see Mr Casey if you’re having trouble signing in.

Information on this programme is also available on the Study Support noticeboard opposite A001.

For any pupils looking for further information, please speak to Miss Doyle.

Study Support Programmes and Initiatives – What are they and how can I get involved?

Click on the link below to find out more about all the programmes on offer this year.

Study Support Programmes

In session 2017/2018, Hamilton Grammar will offer a number of programmes that will support pupils in the their studies outside of the classroom. Click on the link below for a look at the provisional calendar of dates and programmes.

Study Support Calendar

Extra Curricular Activities

This page is currently being updated for session 2017/2018. Not all of the activities have started yet, please check with the staff member listed for more information.

Pupils at Hamilton Grammar School are fortunate enough to have a large number of extra-curricular activities available to them to enhance their time at the school. A list of the extra curricular sports clubs that the school offers is below.
Dates and times may change due to unforeseen circumstances, please check with the teacher listed.



Club Room Time Staff Member Year Group
LGBTI Club A104 Lunchtime Alison All Years
Flute Ensemble A001 1:30pm Miss Fulton All Years
Mrs T’s Boys A003 1:30pm Mrs Toryusen All Years
Prep Band Rehearsal Room 3:45-4:45 Mrs MacLeod P7-S3
Senior Guitar Ensemble Front Hall 3:45-4:45 Mr Adams S4-S6
Netball Games Hall 3:40-4:40 Miss Doyle S1-S3


Club Room Time Staff Member Year Group
Table Tennis Club Small Gym Lunchtime Mr Dyett S1
Homework Club C007 Lunchtime Mrs Cawley All Years
Lego Robotics (Starts October) C005 Lunchtime Mr Casey S1
Chess Club C006 Lunchtime Mr Haggarty All Years
Senior Choir Rehearsal Room 1:30pm Mr Crawford S3-S6
Drama Club (Starts Oct) Drama Studio 1:30pm Miss Allan/Miss Semple S1
Junior Choir A001 3:45-4:45 Mrs Anderson S1-S3
Jazz Band Rehearsal Room 3:45-4:45 Mrs Sanderson/Mr Philip S3-S6
Senior Vocal Ensemble Practice Room 3:45-4:45 Mrs McKirdy S4-S6
Rugby Games Hall/Bent Pitches After School Hamilton Rugby Club S1-S3


Club Room Time Staff Member Year Group
Circuit Training Games Hall 7:15-8:00 Mr Anderson (See him before attending)  S4-S6
Homework Club C007 Lunchtime Mrs Cawley All Years
Basketball/Football Games Gall Lunchtime Mr Campbell All ASN Pupils
Bake Off HE Lunchtime Mrs Brien S1
Ukulele Ensemble A001 Lunchtime Mrs Sanderson All Years
Orchestra Rehearsal Room 3:45-4:45 Mrs Chalmers/Mr Walker All Years


Club Room Time Staff Member Year Group
MTAS C005 Lunchtime Mr Casey/Miss Semple All Years
Dance Gym Lunch Time Miss Swan S1-S3
Yearbook Committee B005 Lunchtime Miss Horn S6
Senior Concert Band Rehearsal Room 3:45-4:45 Mr Michael S3-S6


Club Room Time Staff Member Year Group

Dependent upon fixtures – teams will be notified

Football Teams Bent pitches After School Mr Quinn S1
Mr Anderson S2
Mr Brogan S3
Mr Fairbairn S4
Mr Dyett S5-S6
Miss Lynch – Girls Team S1-S4
 Tennis Team Hamilton Tennis Club After School Mr Anderson S4-S6